DJ Maphorisa

DJ Maphorisa profile summary:
Name: Themba Sekowe
Nicknames: DJ Maphorisa, Sonnyboy, Lawd Porry, and Lord of the Hits.
Place of birth: Soshanguve, Tshwane, South Africa.
Date of birth: November 15, 1987

Career:
Maphorisa is ranked as one of the platinum-selling DJs. The artist has a lot of great hits to his name. His first big track came in when he was a member of Uhuru. The hit featured Mafikizolo’s 2013 smash hit, Khona. The DJ was a co-producer on the track. The group is also known for several other chart-topping songs that include Y-Tjukutja and The Sound with the Nigerian superstar Davido. The group also worked with Oskido, Kwesta, Professor, and DJ Buckz. It was his 2016 One Dance ft. Wizkid and Kayla that put him on the international map.

Early Life:
He has always had a musical background since his mother was involved in the ministry. This means that the young boy grew up listening to music, so he picked the interest quite early. In an interview with the Daily Sun, he said that music has always been his life. During his early years, he would run home to share his findings with friends.

Top hit songs by Maphorisa:
- Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particula
- Shekhinah - Suited
- Kwesta ft. Cassper Nyovest - Ngud

The following are popular albums by the DJ:
- Scorpion kings of 2019
- Piano Hub of 2019
- For Love and Glory of 2017